+ All Categories
[…] B. Petitions About Ongoing Safety

In theory, citizens may request enforcement of the NRC’s safety-requirements through a petition described by 10 C.F.R. § 2.206. However,

3. 42 U.S.C. § 2011 (2009). 4. 42 U.S.C. § 2133(c) (2009). 5. 42 U.S.C. § 2232(a) (2009); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2133(d) (2009) (“no license may be issued to any person within the United States if . . . in the opinion of the Commission, the issuance of a license to such a person would be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public”). 6. NRC, Nuclear Power Plant License Renewal Regulations, 56 Fed. Reg. 64,943, 64,961 (Dec. 13, 1991) (to be codified at 10 C.F.R. pt. 2, 50, 54, 140). 7. 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A) (2009).

4http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol26/iss2/3

WEBSTER 7/25/2009 10:30 PM