+ All Categories
[…] IV. RULES REGARDING CITIZEN PARTICIPATION IN SAFETY DECISIONS DURING RELICENSING

A. Obtaining Intervenor Status

To obtain an adjudicatory hearing on an issue concerning relicensing, public interest groups must first petition to intervene and have a contention admitted. The rules regarding contentions are provided by 10 C.F.R. § 2.309. First, petitioners must state the contention by providing “a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted.”70 Next petitioners must “[p]rovide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention,”71 and “a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the petitioner’s position.”72 This element of the rule ensures that “full adjudicatory hearings are triggered only by those able to proffer . . . minimal factual and legal foundation in support of their contentions.”73