+ All Categories
[…] Thus, potential petitioners do not get the benefit of seeing which areas are the subject of further inquiry by the Staff, nor do they know how the aging managements programs proposed in the license renewal application will change during the Staff review. Although the text of the rules is somewhat unclear, the ASLB, in a number of decisions, has recognized that petitioners may add new safety contentions after filing their initial petition, if they act in accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2) (2009).77 This Section requires a showing that:

(i) The information upon which the amended or new contention is based was not previously available;

(ii) The information upon which the amended or new contention is based is materially different than information previously available; and

(iii) The amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.78

However, as is discussed below, the ASLB in the Oyster Creek proceeding was very reluctant to allow new contentions to be admitted even when they were based on what was ostensibly new and materially different information.

75. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iv) (2009). 76. Georgia Inst.