+ All Categories
[…] 66. Id. at 629. 67. Id. at 599, 629. 68. System Energy Resources (Early Site Permit for Grand Gulf ESP Site), LBP-07-01, 65 N.R.C. 27, 102 (2007). 69. Id. at 102-03. 70. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(i) (2009). 71. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(ii) (2009). 72. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(v) (2009). 73. In the Matter of Duke Energy Corp. (Oconee Nuclear Station, Units 1, 2, and 3), CLI-99-11, 49 N.R.C. 328, 334 (1999). 74. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii) (2009).

15

WEBSTER 7/25/2009 10:30 PM

380 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 26

reviewed during relicensing is so narrow. In addition, the regulations require petitioners to “[d]emonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the N.R.C. must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding.”75 A showing of materiality should not be an onerous requirement, because all that is needed is a “minimal showing that material facts are in dispute, indicating that a further inquiry is appropriate.”76

Finally, the contention must be timely.