+ All Categories
[…] 12VAC5-421-765. Treating juice. 2078 Juice packaged in a food establishment shall be: 2079

1. Treated under a HACCP plan as specified in subdivisions 2 through 5 of 12VAC5-2080 421-3630 to attain a five-log reduction, which is equal to a 99.999% reduction, of the 2081 most resistant microorganism of public health significance;P or 2082 2. Labeled, if not treated to yield a five-log reduction of the most resistant microorganism 2083 of public health significance:Pf 2084

a. As specified under 12VAC5-421-900;Pf and 2085 b. As specified in 21 CFR 101.17(g) with the [phrasefollowing], "WARNING: This 2086 product has not been pasteurized and, therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that 2087 can cause serious illness in children, the elderly, and persons with weakened 2088 immune systems."Pf 2089

12VAC5-421-780. Potentially hazardous Time/temperature control for safety food, 2090 slacking. 2091