Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=1999063
[…] antitying provision in the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. §14), which expanded the antitrust laws to as
to prohibit anticompetitive contractual tying. It changed patent doctrine only forty years later.8
Congress‟ displeasure with Henry may also be read as its conclusion that a tie should be
unlawful even if it threatened no monopoly in the secondary market, given that the stencils and
ink in Henry were common commodities.
Today the antitrust legality of tying is assessed under four different statutes. Most explicitly,
§3 of the Clayton Act makes it unlawful for a firm to sell or lease a good subject to a condition
or discount requiring the buyer not to purchase goods from a rival, and where the effect “may be
to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly.” (15 U.S.C. §14) The statute
applies to both patented or unpatented “goods” or “commodities” but excludes services or other
intangibles. In addition, §1 of the Sherman Act reaches agreements “in restraint of trade,” which
includes anticompetitive tying and is not restricted to goods.