+ All Categories
[…] 81. Revised article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code does not appear to change therule of assignability discussed here as applied to residential subprime mortgages, even thoughit applies to the sale of promissory notes accompanying mortgages (but not the mortgageitself). U.C.C. § 9-109(b) & cmt. 7, ex. 1. Article 9, section 406(f), renders "ineffective" anyprohibition or restriction on the assignment of an "account," defined in section 102(a)(2) as a"right to payment of a monetary obligation.. . for [assigned] property that has been or is tobe sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of," but section 406(h) makes thatrule "subject to law other than this article[,] which establishes a different rule for an accountdebtor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation primarily for personal, family, orhousehold purposes." U.C.C. §§ 9-102(a)(2), -406(f)-(h). The exception in section 406(h)seems to cover residential mortgage obligations. SeeU.C.C. § 9-406(h).

[Vol. 87:1