GETTING STUFF FROM HERE TO THERE
[…] • There are two different statements depending upon which Department (State or Commerce) controls the export.
• 15 CFR Part 758.6 of the EAR (the Commerce version) states:– “These commodities, technology or software were exported
from the United States in accordance with the Export Administration Regulations. Diversion contrary to U.S. Law prohibited”
• Exporter may add additional language – this is a minimum guideline
19
Non-Diversion Statements
• Per 22 CFR 123.9(b), the ITAR (State Department version) states: – “These commodities are authorized by the U.S. Government
for export only to (country of ultimate destination) for use by (end user). They may not be transferred, transshipped on a non-continuous voyage, or otherwise be disposed of in any other country,either in their original form or after being incorporated into other end-items, without the prior written approval of the U.S.Department of State.”
• Exporter may add additional language – this is a minimum guideline
20
EXPORT DECLARATION
• As of 9/29/08, all exports from the US must be filed via the AES or Automated Export System EDI. As of this date, all paper export filings (SEDs) are forbidden.