Page 1 of 22
[…] after notice and a hearing as contemplated by § 330.6 The Court added the following language
to the end of the fourth paragraph:
Specifically, the Court is not approving the Attorney-Client Contract of Employment and Assignment, attached to the Application as Exhibit B, at this time. (NPO).
(Dkt. 271) (emphasis added). Exhibit B to the Application is an unsigned Attorney-Client
Contract of Employment and Assignment (the “Attorney-Client Contract”) (Dkt. 262) in which
Kitchens Brothers had proposed to pay forty percent (40%) of the gross amount of any recovery
6 Section 330 provides:
After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, . . . the court may award to . . . a professional person employed under section 327 . . . reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the . . . professional person . . . and . . . reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.
11 U.S.C. § 330.
Page 5 of 22
to Porter & Malouf.
D. District Court Litigation
On November 12, 2014, Kitchens Brothers filed a Complaint in the District Court against