Page 1 of 22
[…] In a dissenting opinion, Justice Miller expressed his concern that depriving a
non-appointing court of jurisdiction over suits against receivers would allow receivers to manage
businesses without having to comply with state and local laws. Id. at 137 (Miller, J.,
dissenting). Justice Miller agreed, however, that a non-appointing court should be deprived of
jurisdiction when the challenged conduct arises out of the sell or other disposition of assets of the
business.
Congress addressed Justice Miller’s concern by enacting the ancestor of current 28
U.S.C. § 959(a), which creates an exception to the Barton doctrine by allowing trustees,
receivers, or managers of property, including debtors in possession, to be sued without leave of
Page 9 of 22
the court appointing them “with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on
business connected with such property.” Id. By its plain terms, the exception in 28 U.S.C.
§ 959(a) does not apply when a receiver acting in his official capacity does not conduct any
business connected with the receivership property other than the collection or liquidation of
assets.
2. Fifth Circuit