8/9/2019 14-571 & 14-574 American Bar Association
[…] 5. Privilege
The laws under review also interfere with the
“confidence which should subsist between those who
are connected by the nearest and dearest relations of
life.” Stein v. Bowman, 38 U.S. 209, 223 (1839). In all
states, including in Michigan and Kentucky, rules of
evidence protect spousal communications from disclo-
sure because courts and legislators have recognized
the “wise public policy . . . . to preserve with sacred-ness the confidences of the marriage state.” Carter v.
Hill, 45 N.W. 988, 989 (Mich. 1890). See, e.g., Mich.
Comp. Laws § 600.2162(4) (“[A] married person or a
person who has been married previously shall not be
examined in a civil action or administrative proceed-
ing as to any communication made between that
person and his or her spouse or former spouse during
the marriage.”); Ky. R. Evid. 504(b) (“An individual
has a privilege to refuse to testify and to prevent
another from testifying to any confidential communi-
cation made by the individual to his or her spouse
8/9/2019 14-571 & 14-574 American Bar Association
41/53
26
during their marriage.”). In addition, many statesprevent spouses from being forced to testify against
the other. For example, under Kentucky’s Rules of
Evidence, a spouse “has a privilege to refuse to testify
against [his or her spouse] as to events occurring
after the date of their marriage.” Id. R. 504(a); cf.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2162(7) (“[A] married person
. . . shall not be examined in a criminal prosecution as
to any communication made between that person and
his or her spouse . . . without the consent of the
person to be examined.”). This privilege “furthers theimportant public interest in marital harmony.”
Trammel v. United States, 445 U.S. 40, 53 (1980).
Samesex couples in Michigan and Kentucky are
not entitled to invoke these privileges. As a result,
individuals in samesex relationships may be com-