8/9/2019 14-571 & 14-574 American Bar Association
[…] sex couples that are crucial to government integrity,
as the Court recognized in Windsor. See 133 S. Ct. at
2695. State legislators in Kentucky, for example,
must file a statement disclosing certain financial
information for themselves and their spouses. Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6.787; see also id. § 11A.050 (requir-
ing similar for certain executive officers, candidates,public servants, and their spouses). In addition, a
legislator or his or her spouse can be criminally liable
for soliciting or accepting “anything of value” from a
lobbyist. Id. § 6.751; see also id. § 11A.045 (“No public
servant, his spouse, or dependent child knowingly
shall accept any gifts or gratuities, including travel
expenses, meals, alcoholic beverages, and honoraria,
totaling a value greater than twentyfive dollars
($25) in a single calendar year from any person or
business . . . .”).Similarly, Michigan’s Regulatory Boards and
Commissions Ethics Act requires members of state
regulatory boards to disclose any association or
interest – including their own and those of a spouse –
in matters that appear before their board and refrain
from voting on the matter. Mich.