8/9/2019 14-571 & 14-574 American Bar Association
[…] servant, his spouse, or dependent child knowingly
shall accept any gifts or gratuities, including travel
expenses, meals, alcoholic beverages, and honoraria,
totaling a value greater than twentyfive dollars
($25) in a single calendar year from any person or
business . . . .”).Similarly, Michigan’s Regulatory Boards and
Commissions Ethics Act requires members of state
regulatory boards to disclose any association or
interest – including their own and those of a spouse –
in matters that appear before their board and refrain
from voting on the matter. Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 15.483(1)(a) (“Disclosure is also required if a spouse,
child, or stepchild of a board member is a director,
officer, direct or indirect shareholder, or employee of
an entity under consideration . . . before the board.”).
8/9/2019 14-571 & 14-574 American Bar Association
44/53
29
Such strictures do not apply to samesex couplesunder Kentucky or Michigan law. See Ky. Const.
§ 233A; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 402.005, .020(1)(d),
.040(2), .045; cf. Mich. Const. art. I, § 25; Mich. Comp.