1626 – TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT – (Public)
[…] Q. The Recreation and Public Purposes Act of 1926, as amended, 43 U.S.C. 869, et
seq., authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to lease or convey BLM lands for recreational
and public purposes under specified conditions.
R. The National Trails System Act of 1968, as amended, P.L. 90-543, P.L. 110-
229 and 16 U.S.C. 1241-1251, establishes a national system of recreation, scenic and
historic trails and prescribes the methods and standards for adding components to the
system.
S. The Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965, as amended, 16 U.S.C.
460l - 460l-11, establishes a national policy that “present and future generations be assured
adequate outdoor recreation resources” and that “all levels of government and private
interests…. take prompt and coordinated action…to conserve, develop, and utilize such
[their] resources for the benefit and enjoyment of the American people.” The Secretary of
the Interior was directed to inventory, evaluate, and classify outdoor recreation facilities,
and formulate and maintain a nationwide outdoor recreation plan.
T. The Sikes Act, as amended, 16 U.S.C. 670a-670o and P.L. 90-465, authorizes a