Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the public and can be accessed through the Court’s homepage at
[…] convictions at sentencing.
B. Double Jeopardy and Merger
¶34 The double jeopardy clauses of the United States and Colorado Constitutions
prohibit multiple punishments for the same offense. U.S. Const. amends. V, XIV; Colo.
Const. art. II, § 18; Patton v. People, 35 P.3d 124, 128–29 (Colo. 2001). Although the
legislature may define multiple offenses and authorize multiple punishments based on
the same behavior, People v. Leske, 957 P.2d 1030, 1035 (Colo. 1998), a defendant may
not be punished multiple times for the same conduct if “[o]ne offense is included in the
14
other,” § 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. (2014). One offense is included in another if “proof of the
same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the [greater]”
offense establishes the lesser offense. Abiodun, 111 P.3d at 465 (citing § 18-1-408(5)(a));
see Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932).
¶35 Possession of a controlled substance under section 18-18-405, C.R.S. (2014), is a