THE AMERICAN LAW INSTITUTEContinuing Legal Education
[…] real property used for to manufacture or distribute Federally illegal drugs, including marijuana in
states where marijuana is legal. Whether you are a commercial landlord or a marijuana business
tenant, you need to know what you can do to help fend off Federal intervention, including asset
forfeiture.
First though, a brief overview of how asset forfeiture works. Forfeiture can be either civil or
criminal. Forfeiture of real property used to violate the Federal Controlled Substances Act is
governed by 21 U.S.C §§ 881 and 18 U.S.C §§ 983 and 985. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C §881(a)(7):
“[t]he following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall
exist in them … [a]ll real property, including any right, title, and interest (including any
leasehold interest) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or
improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to
facilitate the commission of, a violation of this subchapter punishable by more than one year’s
imprisonment.”
Since cultivating, manufacturing, and distributing marijuana are Federal crimes, real property
used to facilitate the commission of those crimes is subject to asset forfeiture.
In civil asset forfeiture cases involving real property, the government actually sues the property