+ All Categories
[…] July 20 (Aug. 30)The appraisal review board approves the appraisal records.

July 25The chief appraiser certifies the approved appraisal roll to each taxing unit.

Aug. 7A taxing unit publishes its notice of effective and rollback tax rates.

August – September

A taxing unit adopts its budget according to its fiscal year. After adopting the budget, the unit adopts a tax rate.

Before Sept. 30*

A taxing unit must adopt its tax rate by this date or 60 days after the taxing unit receives the appraisal roll, whichever date is later.

*Note: Tax Code Section 1 .06 states that “If the last day of the performance of an act is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or national holiday, the act is timely if performed on the next regular business day .Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, 2012.

Page 10: 96-312 Truth-in-Taxation A Guide for Setting Tax Rates for Taxing Units Other than Schools

4 — Truth-in-Taxation for Taxing Units Other Than School Districts (April 2012)