Table of Contents
[…] (PageID 155); Complaint ¶ 121. Plaintiffs list only two purported inconsistencies between the
FATCA statute and IGAs, neither of which is an inconsistency at all. First, they complain that
Model 1 IGAs (Canadian, Czech, and Israeli) “exempt covered FFIs from the statutory
requirement that FFIs report account information directly to the Treasury Department, 26 U.S.C.
§ 1471(b)(1)(C), and instead allow such FFIs to report the account information to their national
governments[.]” Complaint ¶ 121. This is a reporting requirement that the Secretary has
discretionary power to waive, under § 1471(b)(2)(B), when the FFI “is a member of a class of
institutions with respect to which the Secretary has determined that the application of this section
is not necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.” The Secretary has exercised this
DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW 140
discretion to waive the requirement for all FFIs in Model 1 jurisdictions to report directly to
Treasury, because the IGA enables Treasury to obtain the same information from foreign