8/18/2019 AG Schimel Challenges New EPA Standards
[…] NAAQS and “make such revisions . . . as may be appropriate.” 42
U.S.C. § 7409(d)(1). That process involves consultation with the Clean
Air Scientific Advisory Committee (CASAC), id. § 7409(d)(2)(A)-(B), and
publication of “air quality criteria” explaining the “latest scientific
knowledge useful in indicating the kind and extent of all identifiable
effects on public health or welfare,” id . §§ 7408(a)(2), 7409(a)(2).
Once a NAAQS is set, EPA classifies each air quality control
region as “attainment,” “nonattainment,” or “unclassifiable.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7407(d). For ozone, these classifications are based on the “3-year
average of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour O3
concentration.” 40 C.F.R. § 50.19(b).
Each State has “primary responsibility” for ensuring that
“national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be
achieved and m aintained.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) (emphasis added). After
EPA sets or revises a NAAQS, the task then falls to the States to
USCA Case #15-1385 Document #1610107 Filed: 04/22/2016 Page 22 of 86
8/18/2019 AG Schimel Challenges New EPA Standards
23/86
7