8/18/2019 AG Schimel Challenges New EPA Standards
[…] at, near, or below background levels.
USCA Case #15-1385 Document #1610107 Filed: 04/22/2016 Page 50 of 86
8/18/2019 AG Schimel Challenges New EPA Standards
51/86
35
First the CAA’s “exceptional events” provision tasks the
Administrator with promulgating “regulations governing the review
and handling of
air quality monitoring data influenced by exceptional
events.” 42 U.S.C. § 7619(b)(2). It defines an “exceptional event” as one
that “is not reasonably controllable or preventable” and “is caused by
human activity that is unlikely to recur at a particular location or a
natural event.” Id . § 7619(b)(1)(A).
In 2007, EPA announced a rule for excluding data based on the
occurrence of an exceptional event. 40 C.F.R. § 50.14. The threshold is
high. A State must show that a specific event “caused a specific air
pollution concentration at a particular air quality monitoring location”
and must establish “a clear causal relationship” between the event and
the air-quality measurement at issue. 40 C.F.R. §§ 50.14(a)(1),
(c)(3)(iv)(E). Moreover, the rule provides that an exceptional event
cannot reflect “normal historical fluctuations, including background.”