No. 11-3319
[…] without merit – the district court’s conclusion that there was indeed substantial
assistance here is a factual or mixed question on which this Court should defer to
the lower court’s factfinding.
B. Chapman Assisted and Facilitated the Kansas Defendants’Deceptive Grant-Related Scheme
The Telemarketing Act directs the FTC to “prescribe rules prohibiting
deceptive telemarketing acts or practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or
Appellate Case: 11-3319 Document: 01018891067 Date Filed: 08/03/2012 Page: 39
29
practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a)(1). Those rules “may include acts or practices of
entities or individuals that assist or facilitate deceptive telemarketing . . .” Id.
§ 6102(a)(2). Pursuant to this authority, the FTC issued the Telemarketing Sales
Rule to prevent telemarketing fraud and prohibit deceptive sales calls. See, e.g.,
Mainstream Mkt’ng Serv. Inc. v. FTC, 358 F.3d 1228, 1235, 1250 (10th Cir. 2004).