MISSISSIPPI RULES OF APPELLATE
[…] Effective February 10, 1995, Rule 17(j) was amended to state that the clerk shall
issue the mandate in accordance with Miss.R.App.P. 41. 648 So.2d XXXII (West
Miss.Cases 1995).
Effective January 1, 1995, the Supreme Court promulgated Miss.R.App.P. 17,
entitled “Review in the Supreme Court Following Decision by the Court of Appeals.”
Miss.Sup.Ct.R. 17 had been designated reserved. 644-647 So.2d LI-LIII (West
Miss.Cases 1994).
Comment
Rule 17 provides a procedure by which parties may seek Supreme Court review of a
judgment of the Court of Appeals. Section (a) follows Miss. Code Ann. § 9-4-3(2)(Supp.
1994) which provides that "[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals are final and are not subject
to review by the Supreme Court, except by [grant of] writ of certiorari . . . by the affirmative
vote of four (4) of [the Supreme Court's] members."
APPEALS FROM AGENCY RESPONSIBLE
FOR UTILITY RATES
RULE 19. APPEALS FROM THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
Appeals from an administrative agency charged by law with the responsibility for