A-100-001AR:00/01Public DocumentG1O3: AFB Team
[…] Koyo makes clear that the WTO Appellate Body does
not undermine the general requirements of 19 CFR 351.403 which states that sales to affiliates
should only be used in computing normal value where those sales are made at arm’s- length
prices. Therefore, Koyo concludes, the Department should abandon its rigid arms-length test
and, instead, determine whether home-market sales to affiliated parties are in the ordinary course
of trade based on the facts of the specific transactions at issue as the Department does for sales to
unaffiliated parties.
Department's Position: The regulations at 19 CFR 351.403(c) state that, "[i]f an exporter
or producer sold the foreign like product to an affiliated party, the Secretary may calculate
40
normal value based on that sale only if satisfied that the price is comparable to the price at which
the exporter or producer sold the foreign like product to a person who is not affiliated with the
seller." The preamble to the regulations states that "[t]he Department's current policy is to treat
prices to an affiliated purchaser as 'arm's length' prices if the prices to affiliated purchasers are on
average at least 99.5 percent of the prices charged to unaffiliated purchasers." See Final Rule, 62