A-100-001AR:00/01Public DocumentG1O3: AFB Team
[…] See NTN's January 3, 2002, supplemental section B response at pages B-1 and B-7. NTN did not
explain or attempt to demonstrate, however, that its methodology is not distortive. Moreover,
NTN has not explained how factors, such as total overhead, volume of sales, and packaging
materials can result in a similarity in cost between bulk-packed and individually packed bearings
and it has not pointed to any record evidence supporting its claim. Therefore, for the final results
of review we continue to find it appropriate to reallocate NTN's packing expense.
The regulations at 19 CFR 351.401(g) state that we "may consider allocated expenses and
price adjustments when transaction-specific reporting is not feasible, provided the Secretary is
satisfied that the allocation method used does not cause inaccuracies or distortions." Because we
are not satisfied that NTN's allocation method does not cause inaccuracies or distortions, we did
not use it. Based on record information, we are satisfied that our reallocation methodology
alleviates our concerns regarding inaccuracies and distortions in calculating NTN's packing