President’s Message ...................................... 4
[…] ment. Servicers should expect to see much higher postpone-
ment costs in Washington.
• SSB 5378, Subsection 4, amends RCW 61.24.045 to clean
up the suggested form of request for notice of trustee’s sale
by removing suggested dates in the 1900’s and inserting
suggested dates in the 2000’s.
Effect: This has no effect on trustees as trustees do not prepare
requests for notice. This is purely a statutory housecleaning
matter.
• SSB 5378, Subsection 5, amends RCW 61.24.130(1) to
insert “legal or equitable” in the first sentence between
“proper” and “ground”. It also amends RCW 61.24.130 by
adding a subsection (6), which provides that “(6) The issu-
ance of a restraining order or injunction shall not prohibit
the trustee from continuing the sale as provided in RCW
61.24.040(6).
Effect: These changes relate to the right to pursue issuance
of a restraining order to enjoin a trustee’s sale and the right
of a trustee to postpone a sale that has been enjoined. The
change to (1) likely will be of little import to trustees and