President’s Message ...................................... 4
[…] fi duciary obligation to the grantor or other person
having an interest in the property subject to the deed
of trust.”
o Subsection (4) muddies the waters by imposing a new
duty upon the trustee. Th e trustee will be required to
“act impartially between the borrower, grantor and
benefi ciary.” Th ere is no guidance in the amendment
or in the legislative history concerning what conduct
or omission might be deemed to breach this duty.
Eff ect: Given the ambiguity, this amendment should
not materially change how trustees deal with or make
concessions to borrowers.
• SSB 5378, Section 2, amends RCW 61.24.030 as follows:
RCW 61.24.030(6) requires a trustee to “maintain” (instead
of merely to “have”) a “street address in this state where
personal service may be made” and, raising the ante for
out-of-state trustees, “the trustee must maintain a physical
presence and have telephone service at such address”;
Effect: This amendment will affect trustees without an
actual office in Washington.
• SSB 5378, Section 3, amends RCW 61.24.0040(2), pertain-
ing to the form of the Notice of Foreclosure, to add the
following language:
o Immediately following the itemized fi nancial informa-