BEFORE THE
[…] illegal gypsy cab service by making them harder to detect and easier for
them to break the law.
Based on the foregoing, the application should be denied because the
proposed service does not differ, in any meaningful way, from other motor
carrier services and, therefore, does not fall within the definition of
“experimental service” under 52 Pa. Code §29.13.
VI. ASSUMING FOR THE SAKE OF ARGUMENT THAT THE COMMISSION IS EMPOWERED TO GRANT THE APPLICATIONS, THE APPLICANT HAS FAILED TO MEET ITS BURDEN OF PROOF WITH REGARD TO STATEWIDE PUBLIC NEED
Section 1103(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1103(a),
provides that an application for a certificate of public convenience should be
granted only if the Commission finds that "the granting of such certificate is
necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience or safety
22
of the public." The applicant must also satisfy the specific requirements the
PUC has promulgated in its regulations under 52 Pa.Code §41.14, which
provides: