Billing Code: 4810-AM-P
[…] promulgated pursuant to § 1022(c)(6). Commenters are correct to point out that subpart D
generally restricts the authority of the Bureau to publicly disclose “confidential information,”
including “confidential consumer complaint information.”22 However, such disclosure
restrictions only apply to the extent that consumer complaint information is confidential in
nature. The Bureau’s regulations define “confidential consumer complaint information” to mean
19 12 U.S.C. 5511. 20 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(3)(B) (emphasis added). 21 12 CFR 1070.40 through 1070.47. 22 12 CFR 1070.41 (prohibiting Bureau employees from disclosing confidential information other than as provided in subpart D); 12 CFR 1070.2 (defining “confidential information” to include “confidential consumer complaint information”).
13
“information received or generated by the [Bureau], pursuant to [sections 1013 and 1034 of the
Dodd-Frank Act], that comprises or documents consumer complaints or inquiries concerning
financial institutions or consumer financial products and services and responses thereto, to the
extent that such information is exempt from disclosure pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(b) [FOIA].”23
Because the information to be disclosed in the public database is disclosed with the consumer’s
express consent and not exempt from disclosure under FOIA, such information does not
constitute “confidential consumer complaint information.” Accordingly, § 1022(c)(6)(A)’s grant