Brawley, CA
[…] 1975, Respondent temporarily laid off workers for having joined, assisted, and
supported the UFW and, when the workers were rehired, Respondent, for the same
reason, reduced the number of days they worked by hiring additional crews to
do the work. The four amended charges allege that: (a) Respondent, through
its agents, made promises of benefits to induce its employees to vote no-
union; (b) Respondent engaged in reprisals against its employees by forcing
them to use small knives to work instead of the standard long-handled hoe; (c)
Respondent, on
1/Labor Code Section 1160.2 states in pertinent part: "No complaint shallissue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six monthsprior to the filing of the charge with the board ...."
4 ALRB No. 98 2.
December 17, 1975, through its agent, discriminatorily refused to rehire Jesus
Sandoval because of his activities in support of the UFW; and (d) that in
December 1975 and continuing thereafter Respondent, through its foreman,