California Bar Examination
[…] (a) No evidentiary hearing is required by the SCB.
Despite Enviroscan's allegation that the SCB was required to give E the opportunity to be heard at an evidentiary hearing, no such hearing was required. Section 14752, which establishes the SCB, expressly provides that, "The Board [i.e., the SCB] shall act upon the basis of a written evidentiary record without the requirement for a hearing." E has pointed to no authority, nor has any been found, which contradicts the express language of sec. 14752.
(b) Because no hearing is required, E's petition should have been styled as one for relief under sec. 1085.
Section 1094.5 provides in relevant part that writs may be issued thereunder for review of a "final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given." As noted above, there is no hearing requirement under sec. 14752. Hence, section 1094.5 is inapplicable.