CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL BOARD LAHONTAN REGION
[…] Since soil stabilization is an integral part of the Permittees erosion control program and the handbook includes proven soil stabilization methods, the Permittees shall review and implement the handbook guidance when planning, designing, and implementing soil stabilization projects. The Sediment Source Control Handbook can be found on the Regional Board website at: http://www.waterboards.ca.gov/lahontan/cerec.html
C. Miscellaneous Best Management Practices Best Management Practices (BMPs) are defined in 40 CFR 122.2 as
“schedules of activities, prohibitions of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of waters of the United States.” For purposes of this Order, BMPs may include non-structural (e.g. public education, regulatory authority, planning, etc.) and structural (e.g. infiltration structures, sediment control devices, etc.) controls.