No. 20-1683 In the United States Court of Appeals
[…] 6
servicing duties when loans became delinquent. They would attempt to
contact the borrower and, if that did not work, they would initiate
foreclosure proceedings. See, e.g., 78 Fed. Reg. at 10701 & n.23. Although
this approach may have been in the servicer’s interests, it was often not in
the best interest of the loan’s owners, who stand to benefit from loss
mitigation options that could help the borrower avoid foreclosure,
including loan modifications, forbearance of future payments, and
extensions of the payment schedule. Id. at 10701, 10817; see also 12 C.F.R.
§ 1024.31 (defining “loss mitigation option” as “an alternative to foreclosure
offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available
through the servicer to the borrower”); Assessment Report at 42 (“Because
foreclosure is a costly process, loss mitigation may in some cases be better
for both the investor and the borrower.”).
2. Since 1990, Section 6 of RESPA has required detailed disclosures