12510906.1
[…] The Committee respectfully
submits that the indemnification, contribution, exculpation, reimbursement and other provisions
contained in the Engagement Letter, viewed in conjunction with the other terms of Miller
Buckfire’s proposed retention, are reasonable and in the best interests of the Committee and all
unsecured creditors. Accordingly, as part of this Application, the Committee requests that the
Court approve the Engagement Letter.
Basis for Relief
26. The Committee seeks authority to employ and retain Miller Buckfire as their
investment banker under section 1103(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides, in relevant part,
that the Committee, with the Court’s approval, “may select and authorize the employment . . . of
one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents, to represent or perform services” for the
Committee. 11 U.S.C. § 1103(a).
27. In addition, the Committee seeks approval of the Engagement Letter (including,
without limitation, the Fee and Expense Structure and the indemnification provisions) pursuant to