UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] material in original)); see United States v. Panarella, No. 00-cr-655, 2011 WL
3273599, at *6 (ED. Pa. Aug. 1, 2011). Mr. Ragbir has made a colorable
argument that the jury was instructed to convict him if they found his actions
negligent or reckless, whereas the criminal statute requires a higher scienter
requirement. If this is true, he may have been convicted of something that is
not criminal.
(c) Less persuasive is Mr. Ragbir’s claim that he was convicted on a
now-rejected theory of honest-services fraud. See Skilling v. United States, 561
U.s. 358 (2010). The honest-services theory of wire or mail fraud criminalizes
the fraudulent deprivation of honest services, as opposed to money or property.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1346 (“For the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘scheme or
artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the
intangible right of honest services”).’4
Most commonly, the theory is applied to cases of public corruption, such
as bribery of an official to betray the public’s trust: