International
[…] Annex B
• As can be seen by the foregoing, it is
virtually impossible to read Article 8 of
the main agreement and Article 12 of
Annex B together in a consistent way
38
• The only thing that appears clear is that,
under no circumstances, can the
handling company be responsible for
consequential damages incurred by the
carrier unless it is guilty of willful
misconduct or recklessness
39
State Law Considerations
• Many states have limitations on the
ability to indemnify parties, particularly if
the indemnitee is negligent
40
• For example, New York General Obligations
Law, Section 5-322-1 provides that a
covenant, promise or agreement “in
connection with or collateral to a contract or
agreement relative to the construction,
alteration, repair or maintenance of a building
structure, appurtenances or appliances” which
purports to indemnify and hold harmless the
indemnitee against liability for damage for
bodily injury or property is void against public
policy where the indemnitee is negligent
41
• The section generally applies to
indemnification agreements between