' UMASS/AMHERST
[…] were not goods and chattels (personal
property) within the meaning of the
statutes, and they could not be carried
away. The Virginia General Assembly
responded first by amending the larceny
statute to include computer time or
services. 12later by enacting a comprehen-
sive computer crime statute.13
In People v. Weg, [ * defendant was a
computer programmer for the New York
City Board of Education. He was accused
of using the board's computer system to
record and retrieve data for his owncommercial benefit. More specifically, he
was charged with theft of services under
New York Penal Code §165.15(8), which
reads:
Obtaining or having control... of busi-
ness, commercial or industrial equip-
ment or facilities of another person,
knowing that he is not entitled to the
use thereof, and with intent to deprive
a commercial or other substantial
benefit for himself or a third person,
he uses or divens to the use of himself
or
or
The coun held that the board of educa-
tion 's computer was not "business"
equipment, since both the statutory
context and legislative history clearly
indicated that the legislature had meant to
protect equipment in commercial use.
The board's computer service was not