UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] 6
continue to be a serious and pervasive social problem.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(2). Congress also
found that “individuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination,
including . . . segregation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(5). Finally, Congress found that “the Nation’s
proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are to assure equality of opportunity, full
participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12101(a)(7) (emphasis added).
Title II of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq., thus broadly prohibits discrimination
against individuals with disabilities in public services, including the unnecessary provision of
such services in a segregated setting. Title II states that “no qualified individual with a disability
shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of
the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any
such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. To address Congress’s concern regarding the segregation of
individuals with disabilities as a form of discrimination, the Attorney General promulgated an
“integration regulation,” which provides that “[a] public entity shall administer services,