UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] Defendants. /
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Plaintiff,
v.
THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
Defendant.
/
THE UNITED STATES’ STATEMENT OF INTEREST IN OPPOSITIONTO THE STATE DEFENDANTS’ RENEWED MOTION TO DISMISS
PRIVATE PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT
The United States submits this Statement of Interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517,1 in
opposition to the State of Florida’s renewed motion to dismiss Private Plaintiffs’ Complaint
(D.E. 237). The State’s motion should be denied for at least two reasons. First, the State
1 28 U.S.C. § 517 permits the Attorney General to send an officer of the Department of Justice to any district in the United States “to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.”
incorrectly argues that if it is not currently institutionalizing Plaintiffs but is instead subjecting
them to a “mere risk” of institutionalization, then Plaintiffs lack standing to bring an actionable