APL-2016-00129 New York County Clerk’s Index No. 151162/15
[…] face intractable pain and suffering, despite advances in palliative care. Aid in
dying is part of a continuum of end-of-life care that includes medical practices
1 See People v. Ryan, 274 N.Y. 149, 152 (1937) (“The legislative intent is the great and controlling principle. . . . In the interpretation of statutes, the spirit and purpose of the act and the objects to be accomplished must be considered. . . . Literal meanings of words are not to be adhered to or suffered to ‘defeat the general purpose and manifest policy intended to be promoted.’”) (citation omitted). 2 See N.Y. Penal Law § 1.05(1) (stating the purpose of the law to “proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests.”). 3 For example, in states explicitly providing for aid in dying, death certificates must list the underlying terminal disease as the cause of death rather than any physician assistance. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 70.245.
5