+ All Categories
[…] is applicable, and whether the governments common law claims should be tolled under the

    tolling provision generally applicable to government actions founded on tort or contracts. See28

    U.S.C. 2416(c). Finally, the relator argues that the plaintiffs claims are tolled by the Wartime

    Suspension of Limitations Act, ch. 645, 62 Stat 828 (1948) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C.

    3287). The Court addresses separately each SOL and tolling issue.

    1. The FCA Tolling Provision Does Not Apply to RelatorsThe FCA SOL is found at 31 U.S.C. 3731(b), and its tolling provision is found in

    subsection (b)(2). The FCA SOL reads:

    (b) A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought--

    (1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729

    is committed, or

    (2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of

    action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of

    the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances,

    but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is

    committed,

    whichever occurs last.

    31 U.S.C. 3731(b).

    The relator filed his initial complaint on June 10, 2010. If the Section 3731(b)(2) tolling

    provision does not apply to him, then the relator is subject to the six-year SOL in Section

    3731(b)(1).