+ All Categories
[…] in compliance with 2072(b) [of the Rules Enabling Act those] rules prescribing methods for

    serving process . . . .). Rule 3 requires only the filing of a complaint to commence a civil

    action. The rule does not provide that either notice to the defendant or service of process must

    be accomplished before a lawsuit can be said to have begun.

    Thus, the Tailwind Defendants reliance on Rule 3(a) of Delaware Superior Court rules

    of civil procedure16and precedent construing the state rule is unavailing. See, e.g.,Russell v.

    15Title 8, Section 278 of the Delaware Code reads, in relevant part: With respect to any action,

    suit or proceeding begun by or against the corporation either prior to or within 3 years after thedate of its expiration or dissolution, the action shall not abate by reason of the dissolution of thecorporation; the corporation shall, solely for the purpose of such action, suit or proceeding, becontinued as a body corporate beyond the 3-year period and until any judgments, orders ordecrees therein shall be fully executed, without the necessity for any special direction to thateffect by the Court of Chancery.