[Billing Code: 4120-01-P]
[…] efforts to combat the high and rising out-of-pocket costs for prescription drugs, we encourage
issuers and group health plans to consider the flexibility to exclude these amounts from the
annual limitation on cost sharing as one tool that could be used to address these concerns.
Comment: Multiple commenters expressed concern about our interpretation of the term
“cost sharing.” Most commenters found the interpretation of cost sharing in the proposed rule to
be inconsistent with the definition of “cost sharing” in 45 CFR 155.20, which provides that “cost
sharing means any expenditure required by or on behalf of an enrollee with respect to essential
health benefits.” Commenters argued that drug manufacturer coupons offered on behalf of plan
enrollees fall within the definition of cost sharing. One commenter noted the proposed rule failed
to acknowledge that many other forms of patient assistance exist beyond direct drug