[Billing Code: 4120-01-P]
[…] defrayal under federal requirements, but for which the state is not actively defraying costs. As
such, to strengthen program integrity and potentially reduce improper federal expenditures, we
proposed to amend § 156.111(d) and to add a new § 156.111(f) to explicitly require states to
annually notify HHS in a form and manner specified by HHS, and by a date determined by HHS,
of any state-required benefits applicable to QHPs in the individual and/or small group market
that are considered to be “in addition to EHB” in accordance with § 155.170(a)(3). Given the
proposed changes, we further proposed to rename § 156.111 “State selection of EHB-benchmark
plan for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and annual reporting of state-required
benefits” to better reflect its contents.
After reviewing and carefully considering the comments, we are finalizing these policies
at § 156.111(d) and (f), but with changes explained below. We are also finalizing the revision of