[Billing Code: 4120-01-P]
[…] HHS as the entity responsible for identifying whether a mandate is in addition to EHB unless the
state does not submit an annual report to HHS or does not do so in the form and manner
specified by HHS, in which case only then would HHS identify which state-required benefits are
in addition to EHB for the state.
In proposing and finalizing amendments to § 156.270(b)(1) to require QHP issuers to
send to enrollees a termination notice for all termination events, we considered whether to revert
to the original language in the first iteration of § 156.270, which required a termination notice
when an enrollee’s coverage was terminated “for any reason.” However, because the termination
notice requirement is triggered under this paragraph “[i]f a QHP issuer terminates an enrollee's
coverage or enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange . . . ,” we were concerned that this could
be read to require termination notices for issuer-initiated terminations only. To be clear that we
are proposing to require termination notices for the full range of termination events described