Department of State Treasurer
[…] N.C. Court of Appeals decision (Da Da Mai v. Carolina Holdings, Inc.).
Foreclosures are complicated legal proceedings. The above is only a summary of
the actions to be taken. The statutes should be carefully reviewed and an attorney
consulted, as appropriate, before a unit begins these proceedings. If a unit does not consult
the unit attorney prior to an in rem foreclosure, all actions, events, correspondence, etc.
should be documented and filed to demonstrate that the local government unit is following
all statutory requirements.
H. Limitation on Use of Remedies
G.S. 105-378 states that "no county or municipality may maintain an action or procedure
to enforce any remedy provided by law for the collection of taxes or the enforcement of any
tax liens (whether the taxes or tax liens are evidenced by the original tax receipts, tax
sales certificates, or otherwise) unless the action or procedure is instituted within 10 years
from the date the taxes became due." As a practical matter, all delinquent taxes
outstanding for ten years are usually written off at the end of the tenth year. This practice
recognizes (1) that in most cases, the cost to collect taxes 10 years overdue may be