Department of State Treasurer
[…] method by which the municipality may keep its lists up-to-date.
7. The Valuation Process
The appraisal or valuation process is intended to provide a true value of all taxable
property. However, the North Carolina Constitution does not contain any instructions
on how property should be valued. It simply states that property may be divided into
classes and that taxes must be applied uniformly within each class. Thus, all property
not specified by the statutes to receive preferential treatment is subject to the same
valuation standard. G.S. 105-283 states that "all property, real and personal, shall as
far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money." The statute goes
on further to state that true value means market value, which is defined as "the price
estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a
willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any
compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to
which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used." There are two
exceptions from the market value standard. One is permitted under the current law.
G.S. 105-277.2 through G.S. 105-277.6 allows the appraisal of land used for
agricultural, horticultural, or forest purposes to be made on the basis of its value in its
present use.