Department of State Treasurer
[…] estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a
willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any
compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to
which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used." There are two
exceptions from the market value standard. One is permitted under the current law.
G.S. 105-277.2 through G.S. 105-277.6 allows the appraisal of land used for
agricultural, horticultural, or forest purposes to be made on the basis of its value in its
present use. G.S. 105-277.2 defines present-use value as "the value of land in its
current use as agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestland, based solely on its
ability to produce income, using a rate of nine percent (9%) to capitalize the expected
net income of the property and assuming an average level of management." If the land
ceases to be used for one of these purposes or if title to the land passes to someone
outside the owner's immediate family, deferred taxes must be paid. This tax is the
difference between the tax based on market value and the tax based on the use value
for the last three years.