IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] established by county government.
The Districts fully agree that CIFs are used to fund the construction of water treatment
and distribution facilities, wastewater treatment and disposal facilities, and sanitary sewers.
However, the Districts disagree with the conclusion reached in the Declaratory Judgment
Order in that the facilities being funded by the ClFs are not owned, supported, or established
by county government.
County Commissions have specific authority to own and operate water and wastewater
systems. West Vir,?inia Code §7-1-3a provides in relevant part:
In addition to all other powers and duties now conferred by law upon county commissions, such commissions are hereby authorized and empowered to install, construct, repair, maintain and operate waterworks, water mains, sewer lines and sewage disposal plants in connection therewith within their respective counties:. . ..
33
And, West Virginia Code §7-l-3g provides:
In addition to all other powers and duties now conferred by law upon county courts, such courts are hereby empowered to acquire, by purchase, right of eminent domain, lease, gift, or otherwise, and to operate and maintain, sewerage systems and sewage treatment plants, and to pay the cost of operation and maintenance thereof out of a special fund to be derived from