IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] regulate the practices, services and rates of public utilities." WVa. Code §24-l-1(a) (1986).
(204 W.Va. 286, 512 S.E.2d 208)
The Public Service Commission has jurisdiction over all public utilities operating in
this state under the statutory scheme established by the Legislature. Both Districts were
created under West Virginia Code § 16-l3A-l et seq. and, as such, are public utilities
providing water and sewer service in Berkeley County.
As part of the statutory scheme relating to the jurisdiction of the PSC over public
service districts, West Virginia Code § 16-13A-9, states in pertinent part as follows:
The board [of the district] shall establish rates, fees and charges for the services and facilities it furnishes, which shall be sufficient at all times, notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or laws, to pay the cost of maintenance, operation and depreciation of the public service properties and principal of and interest on all bonds issued, other obligations incurred under the provisions of this article and all reserve or other payments provided for in the proceeding which authorize the issuance of any bonds under this article. The schedule of the rates, fees and charges may be based upon:
* * * (B) The number and kind of fixtures connected with the facilities located on the various premises;
(C) The number of persons served by the facilities;
(D) Any combination of paragraphs (A) (B) and (C) of this subdivision; or
(E) May be detenuined on any other basis or classification which the board may detenuine to be fair and reasonable, taking into consideration the location of the premises served and the nature and extent of the services and facilities furnished.
25
The above-quoted provision must be read in the context of the overriding authority of the PSC
over public utilities under Chapter 24 of the West Virginia Code. 2 Through Chapter 24, the
PSC has ultimate authority for the rates and charges of all public utilities; including public