IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the cost of the infrastructure for such is born by the state and its citizens and constitutes a
burden on the state and its political subdivisions and residential customers; that rates for such
services have risen in recent years due in large part to the cost of construction and the cost of
debt service; and, that there are entities willing to pay the costs associated with constructing
such facilities and to dedicate the facilities to the local utility after construction. IS However,
14
15
See Declaratory Judgment Order at page 7.
West Virginia Code §22-28-1 provides as follows:
The Legis [ature finds and declares that:
(a) There is a growing need for the extension of public water and sewer services throughout the state and that the extension of such services and facilities maintains the health and economic vitality of the citizens of West Virginia. In addition, access to such infrastructure facilities is equal essential to development in all regions of the state.
(b) The extension of public water and sewer services promotes public health and safety in that it enables businesses, residences, municipalities and other entities to comply with state and federal water quality standards.
(c) The cost of publicly owned sewer and water facilities are nonnally born by the state, its subdivisions and the citizens of West Virginia and public indebtedness
43
there is no suggestion in the statute that the Infrastructure Act was enacted to "ameliorate the
burdens of impact fees imposed by the Local Powers Act on developers."
3. RELIEF PRAYED FOR
The importance of this case to the regulatory framework applicable to public service