IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (E) May be detenuined on any other basis or classification which the board may detenuine to be fair and reasonable, taking into consideration the location of the premises served and the nature and extent of the services and facilities furnished.
25
The above-quoted provision must be read in the context of the overriding authority of the PSC
over public utilities under Chapter 24 of the West Virginia Code. 2 Through Chapter 24, the
PSC has ultimate authority for the rates and charges of all public utilities; including public
service districts. To that effect, West Vin!inia Code §24-2-3 states: [t]he commission shall
have power to enforce, originate, establish, change and promulgate tariffs, rates, joint rates,
tolls and schedules for all public utilities. . .. "
It was in the context of this statutory scheme that the PSC approved the CIFs for the
Districts. The Districts' CIFs are charges contained within the tariffs of the Districts which
were approved by the Commission under the provisions of Chapter 24 of the West Virginia