IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Rather, the
District facilities which are subject to CIFs have been certificated by the PSC under the
provisions of West Virginia Code §§ l6-l3A-25 and 24-2-11.
Projects that are subject to the Infrastructure Act are approved by the Secretary of the
Department of Environmental Protection and are exempt from the requirements of West
Virginia Code §§16-13A-25 and 24-2-11Y As stated previously, the Secretary has not
approved any community infrastructurc projects for the Districts or for the Plaintiff. Thus,
12
13
West Virginia Code §22-28-4 states as follows:
(a) Municipal utilities and public service districts have the power and authority to enter into community infrastructure investment agreements with any person for the purpose of constructing new project facilities or substantially improving or expanding project facilities. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision in this code to the contrary, the Secretary shall have the power and the authority to review and approve all such community infrastructure investment agreements pursuant to this article.
West Virginia Code §22-28-2 provides as follows:
(a) "Certificate of appropriateness" shall refer to the document evidencing approval of a project and is issued by the Secretary of the Department of Environmental Protection pursuant to the provisions of this article.