Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2207659
[…] mortgage of real estate . . . upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be
foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter.”).
89. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3204(1)(a)-(d)
DOESMERSHAVESTANDINGTOFORECLOSE (DO NOT DELETE) 1/27/2013 11:15 AM
18 [Unpublished Manuscript] [Vol. XX
mortgage contract.90 Other requirements include that no action or proceeding may have been commenced91 and that the mortgage containing the power-of-sale92 clause has been properly attached to the complaint.93 It should also be noted that section 600.3204(1)(d) requires that “the party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.”94
Once the section 600.3204(1) requirements are met,95 the mortgagee must then provide notice96 that the mortgage contract will be foreclosed by a sale97 of the mortgaged real estate.98 This is done by publishing the notice for four successive weeks, with at least one publication each