Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2207659
[…] 101. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3252.
102. See MSHDA – Stages of Foreclosure, supra note 87 (the Michigan State Housing
Development Authority reports that, on average, attorney fees will add about $2,000 to the
amount due on the balance of the loan).
103. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3252.
104. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3240 (describing the process by which a
redemption after a sheriff’s sale occurs). See also supra note 71 and accompanying text and infra
note 107 and accompanying text regarding the right of redemption.
105. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3240(8) (“Subject to subsections (9) to (11), for a
mortgage executed on or after January 1, 1965, on residential property not exceeding [four] units
and not more than [three] acres in size, if the amount claimed to be due on the mortgage at the
date of the notice of foreclosure is more than [sixty-six and two-thirds percent] of the original
indebtedness secured by the mortgage, the redemption period is [six] months.”).
106. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.324(9)-(12) (defining the redemption period length
depending on different factors).
107. See MSHDA – Stages of Foreclosure, supra note 87 (listing a multitude of financial