Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2207659
[…] foreclosure notice must specify: (1) the names of the mortgagor, the mortgagee, and the
foreclosing assignee of a recorded assignment of the mortgage; (2) the date of the mortgage, and
when recorded; (3) the amount claimed to be due on it at the date of the notice; (4) a description
of the mortgaged premises, conforming substantially with that contained in the mortgage; (5) the
length of the redemption period as determined under the applicable statutory provision; and (6)
the time and place of sale.”).
97. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3216 (“The sale shall be at public sale, between the hour
of 9 o’clock in the forenoon and 4 o’clock in the afternoon, at the place of holding the circuit
court within the county in which the premises to be sold, or some part of them, are situated, and
shall be made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff,
undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of the county, to the highest bidder.”).
98. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3208.
99. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3208. If no newspaper is published in the county, the
notice must be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. Id. In every case,