Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2207659
[…] tenants.”).
86. Id.
87. MSHDA – Stages of Foreclosure, MICHIGAN.GOV (last visited Oct. 22, 2011),
http://www.michigan.gov/mshda/0,1607,7-141-45866_47905-177816—,00.html (stating that
borrowers in states with judicial foreclosures, or those in which lenders have to retake property
titles via the court system, can get almost a year to straighten out their affairs before the sale
while those in non-judicial states have as little as two months). See also supra note 68 and
accompanying text (describing the judicial foreclosure process).
88. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3201, et seq. (West 2000 & Supp. 2010) (“Every
mortgage of real estate . . . upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be
foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter.”).
89. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3204(1)(a)-(d)
DOESMERSHAVESTANDINGTOFORECLOSE (DO NOT DELETE) 1/27/2013 11:15 AM
18 [Unpublished Manuscript] [Vol. XX