Done with Distracted Driving: Implications of Pennsylvania’s Ban on Text-Based Communication While Driving Under the State Constitution
[…] the Supreme
Court of Pennsylvania has interpreted the Pennsylvania State
Constitution to reserve more individual liberties for its citizens in some
circumstances than the Supreme Court of the United States.62
In no area
of its state constitutional jurisprudence has the court been more
protective of the rights of its citizens than in the domain of search and
seizure.63
Article I, section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution is the
counterpart to the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution,
as both provisions govern security from search and seizure.64
Article I,
section 8 provides:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant
to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue
without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable
cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.65
58. Id. § 3316(c). 59. Id. § 3316. 60. See, e.g., Commonwealth v.