Done with Distracted Driving: Implications of Pennsylvania’s Ban on Text-Based Communication While Driving Under the State Constitution
[…] Because of the unique privacy intrusions associated with its
communicative nature,165
a violation of section 3316 does not fit neatly
into the same category as driving under the influence of alcohol.
Nevertheless, because determining whether a driver has sent or received
text-based communications while driving is inherently ascertainable, it is
not sufficiently analogous to most minor traffic offenses to warrant a
157. Chase, 960 A.2d at 116. 158. See id. 159. See id. 160. 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3316 (Supp. 2012). 161. Cf. Chase, 960 A.2d at 115. 162. See, e.g., 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3323 (2006) (failing to obey stop signs and yield signs is a summary offense); 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3362 (2006) (stating that the penalty for exceeding the maximum speed limit is “$42.50 for violating a maximum speed limit of 65 miles per hour” and that violation is a summary offense); 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3342(a), (f) (2006) (providing that failing to stop a vehicle at a railroad crossing is a summary offense subject to a $100 to $150 fine). 163. 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3316(d). 164. See cases cited supra note 76. 165. See United States