Done with Distracted Driving: Implications of Pennsylvania’s Ban on Text-Based Communication While Driving Under the State Constitution
[…] An interactive wireless communications device is defined as “a wireless telephone, personal digital assistant, smart phone, portable or mobile computer or similar device which can be used for voice communication, texting, e-mailing, browsing the internet or instant messaging.” Id. However, it does not include a GPS, a system that is integrated into the vehicle, or “a communications device that is affixed to a mass transit vehicle, bus or school bus.” 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 102 (2006 & Supp. 2012). 52. Id. § 3316(f) (defining “text-based communication” as a “text message, instant message, electronic mail or other written communication composed or received on an interactive wireless communications device”). 53. Id. 54. See id. § 3316. The Pennsylvania statute also provides for a fine of up to $100, which doubles in school and construction zones. 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3316(d) (Supp. 2012).