Done with Distracted Driving: Implications of Pennsylvania’s Ban on Text-Based Communication While Driving Under the State Constitution
[…] 190 PENN STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 117:1
characterized as an investigatory offense.157
In both offenses, officers
usually cannot accurately conclude whether a violation occurred without
stopping the vehicle.158
Additionally, like driving under the influence of
alcohol, evidence of texting while driving is contained within the vehicle.
Even so, courts may plausibly characterize a perceived violation of
section 3316 as an offense for which officers cannot gain additional
evidence from a post-stop investigation. In that case, an officer should
have probable cause before stopping the vehicle to issue a citation.159
The ban states that it “shall not be construed as authorizing the seizure or
forfeiture of [a cell phone], unless otherwise provided by law.”160
Consequently, if a cell phone is not subject to “seizure” by a police
officer, the only investigation that could ensue after a stop—assuming
the driver does not consent to a cell phone search—would be questioning