Done with Distracted Driving: Implications of Pennsylvania’s Ban on Text-Based Communication While Driving Under the State Constitution
[…] the objectives of the doctrine.216
Courts may perceive a cell phone as analogous to the satchel that
was sniff-searched in Commonwealth v. Martin.217
While the Martin
court was protective of citizen privacy rights in that case,218
the
assumption that a satchel is part of an individual’s “person” is
problematic when applied in the search incident to arrest framework
because items that are considered part of the “person” are searchable
following a valid arrest.219
A possibility exists that the Pennsylvania
210. See Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347 (1967). 211. See supra Part II.C. 212. See United States v. Finley, 477 F.3d 250 (5th Cir. 2007). 213. See Commonwealth v. Edmunds, 586 A.2d 887 (Pa. 1991). 214. See 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3316(a) (Supp. 2012) (“No driver shall operate a motor vehicle . . . while using a [mobile phone] to send, read or write a text-based communication while the vehicle is in motion.” (emphasis added)). 215. Commonwealth v. White, 669 A.2d 896, 902 (Pa. 1995). The court in White also stated that “[m]erely arresting someone does not give police carte blanche to search any property belonging to the arrestee.” Id. (emphasis in original).