Done with Distracted Driving: Implications of Pennsylvania’s Ban on Text-Based Communication While Driving Under the State Constitution
[…] a more severe intrusion on one’s privacy interest than an invasion of one’s property”). In order to conduct a dog sniff search of property, an officer must possess only reasonable suspicion. Id. at 559. 110. Id. at 559. 111. Id. 112. Id. at 561. 113. See Atwater v. City of Luego Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2004). 114. Commonwealth v. Clark, 735 A.2d 1248 (Pa. 1999). 115. Id. at 1251. 116. Id. 117. Id. (citing Commonwealth v. Long, 414 A.2d 113, 115 (Pa. 1980)). 118. See Clark, 735 A.2d at 1251-52. But see 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2711(a) (2006) (authorizing warrantless arrests in domestic violence cases “although the offense did not take place in the presence of the police officer” where the officer has “first observ[ed] recent physical injury to the victim or other corroborative evidence”); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3904 (2006) (authorizing warrantless arrests “for any grade of theft”).
186 PENN STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 117:1
so by law.119