Albuquerque 505.848.1800
[…] comply with by the royalty reporting deadline, but that
“non-compliant lessees may be exposed to significant
civil penalties.”13
Based on the pending lawsuits and request for
postponement, on February 27, 2017, one day before
Federal and Indian Lessees would have been required to
report and pay royalties under the new Rule, ONRR
announced its decision to postpone the effectiveness of
the Rule, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 705 of the Administrative
Procedure Act, pending judicial review. ONRR stated
that this was necessary due to the potential
consequences of the pending litigation. Specifically, 5
U.S.C. 705 of the Administrative Procedure Act states:
“When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may
postpone the effective date of action taken by it,
pending judicial review.” ONRR determined that justice
required the postponement in this situation in order to
“preserve the regulatory status quo while the litigation is
pending,” recognizing the Petitioners’ concerns with
regard to “the expansion of the ‘default provision’ and