+ All Categories
[…] Source. (See Revision Note #1 at chapter heading for Env-Wq 1500) #9343, eff 1-1-09

Env-Wq 1502.74 “Water quality volume (WQV)” means the volume of water equivalent to the volume of runoff attributable to the first one inch of rainfall.

Source. (See Revision Note #1 at chapter heading for Env-Wq 1500) #9343, eff 1-1-09

Env-Wq 1502.75 “Wellhead protection area (WHPA)” means “wellhead protection area” as defined in RSA 485-C:2, XVIII, namely “the surface and subsurface area surrounding a water well or wellfield, supplying a public water system, through which contaminants are reasonably likely to move toward and reach such water well or wellfield.”

Source. (See Revision Note #1 at chapter heading for Env-Wq 1500) #9343, eff 1-1-09