BILLING CODE 6560-50-P
[…] the corresponding consent orders.
This rule also includes SNURs on 21 PMN substances that are not subject to
consent orders under TSCA section 5(e). In these cases, for a variety of reasons, EPA did
not find that the use scenario described in the PMN triggered the determinations set forth
under TSCA section 5(e). However, EPA does believe that certain changes from the use
scenario described in the PMN could result in increased exposures, thereby constituting a
“significant new use.” These so-called “non-section 5(e) SNURs” are promulgated
pursuant to § 721.170. EPA has determined that every activity designated as a
“significant new use” in all non-section 5(e) SNURs issued under § 721.170 satisfies the
two requirements stipulated in § 721.170(c)(2), i.e., these significant new use activities,
“(i) are different from those described in the premanufacture notice for the substance,
including any amendments, deletions, and additions of activities to the premanufacture
notice, and (ii) may be accompanied by changes in exposure or release levels that are
significant in relation to the health or environmental concerns identified” for the PMN
substance.
PMN Number P-08-179
Chemical name: 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxamide, N1,N2,N3-tris(2-methylcyclohexyl)-.
11
CAS number: 160535-46-6.
Basis for action: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use of the substance
is as a nucleator for polymers.