EPA Subaward Policy Frequent Questions
[…] (including indirect costs) to Brownfields provided for at CERCLA 104(k)(4)(B)(i)(III) apply to
subawards?
Yes. The Brownfields prohibition on administrative costs is statutory and applies to all
brownfields grants. As provided at 2 CFR 200.331(a)(2), pass-through entities must ensure
that subrecipients use EPA funds in accordance with statutory and regulatory
requirements that apply to their assistance agreement with EPA.
Q. A 30. Does the 10% limit on administrative costs (including indirect costs) for Nonpoint
Source Management provided for at Clean Water Act 319(h)(12) and 40 CFR 35.268(c) and
35.638(c) apply to subawards?
Not necessarily.
The statutory 10% limit on administrative costs applies to the amount of CWA 319 funding
a state or tribe receives from EPA on an annual basis. Also, the statute and regulations
exempt “[t]he cost of implementing enforcement and regulatory activities, education,
training, technical assistance, demonstration projects, and technology transfer programs . .
. “ from the 10% limit on administrative costs.
States and tribes may choose to require subrecipients to adhere to the 10% administrative
cost limit as a means of complying with the statutory requirement but may comply with the
limit by other means as well.