Michael Devon Armstead v. State of Maryland, No. 133, 1993 Term.
[…] to the source of the DNA sample at issue, "a jury will naturally
convert [the statistical probability estimate] into an inclusion
percentage." Id. at 548. I find these cases more persuasive.
I also find it significant that § 10-915 does not establish a
threshold statistical probability level, below which such evidence
is inadmissible. Including such a provision in a statute, in
addition to evidencing an intention that probability evidence be
admissible, would also establish criteria for measuring the
reliability of that evidence. See § 5-1029 of the Md. Family Law
32
Section 5-1029 provides: 9
(e) Laboratory report as evidence.--
(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (3) of thissubsection, the laboratory report of the blood or genetic testshall be received in evidence if:
(i) definite exclusion is established; or (ii) the testing is sufficiently extensive to exclude97.3% of alleged fathers who are not biological fathers,and the statistical probability of the alleged father'spaternity is at least 97.3%
Code Ann. (1984, 1991 Repl. Vol.). Its absence, in my opinion,9
greatly undermines the majority's assertion that random match
statistics are necessary to understanding DNA profile evidence.
In any event, the statute is anything but crystal clear; it is