SPECIAL EXAMINATION REPORT
[…] senior management or Board when deemed appropriate.
5. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION
A. Employment Agreements
In 2001, Empire entered into “change in control” agreements (“Agreements”) with about
20 members of its senior management. These Agreements were to be used essentially to provide
job security and compensation in the case of the termination of employment without cause
following a proposed or actual acquisition by a third party. The duration of these Agreements
27
was from March 1, 2001, through February 28, 2003, however, the Agreements automatically
renewed every March 1st thereafter. Section 4312(b) of the New York Insurance Law states in
part:
“No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall hereafter enter intoany agreement, directly or indirectly, with an officer, director, or salariedemployee of such corporation whereby it agrees that for any services rendered orto be rendered he shall receive any salary, compensation or emolument that willextend beyond a period of thirty-six months from the date of such agreement…”
Subsequent to discussions with the Department, Empire terminated the Agreements on
August 30, 2002.
B. Kenneth Klepper – Special Performance Award
It was noted by the examiner that Empire entered into a three-year (2000 - 2002) “Special
Performance Contract” (the “Contract”) with Mr.