1198 FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION DECISIONS
[…] law provides for judicial review of Board enforcement decisions,
it does not require such review. In many cases, parties aggrieved
by a Board enforcement decision might decide not to undertake
the burden and expense of a court challenge; in such cases, the
Board’s decision would never be reviewed. This amounts to at
most potential supervision.
Furthermore, judicial review of the Board’s decisions takes
place under a deferential standard. The Board’s governing statute
provides for judicial review of “questions of law” involved in any
final decision of the Board. La. Rev. Stat. § 37:3415.20(B)(1).
Under the statute, “[i]f the court finds that the Louisiana Real
Estate Appraisers Board has regularly pursued its authority and
has not acted arbitrarily, it shall affirm the decision, order, or
ruling of the board.” Id. § 37:3415.20(B)(2). This is clearly a
limited and highly deferential form of review akin to that the
Supreme Court found inadequate in Patrick. See also Ticor Title,
504 U.S. at 638 (where state did not actively supervise
ratemaking, “as in Patrick, the availability of state judicial review