1198 FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION DECISIONS
[…] C.F.R. § 2.7(h).
On May 17, 2018, Banibu filed its petition to limit and quash
the SDT and SAT. It asserts it will produce responsive non-
privileged documents it possesses or controls (including
“documents relating to its formation, bid proposal, and related
business,” Pet. 5), but not documents within the possession,
custody, or control of its parent Inbursa (and presumably GFI).
Banibu also requests that the SAT be quashed, because all of its
corporate representatives are Mexican nationals residing in
Mexico.
II. ANALYSIS
A. The subpoena duces tecum should be enforced.
Under Section 9 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, the
Commission has the authority “to require by subpoena. . . the
production of. . .documentary evidence relating to any matter
under investigation . . . from any place in the United States, at any
designated place of hearing. . . .” See also 16 C.F.R. § 2.7(c)
(FTC’s implementing rule). We have held that Section 9
authorizes subpoenas, issued both in agency investigations and in
administrative adjudicatory proceedings, for testimony and
documents located abroad if the subpoena is served properly on a