PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT PAGE 1 OF 38
[…] Ms. Highsmith’s telephone call to Defendant Alamy’s agent, Defenant Alamy continues to
purport to sell licenses to the Highsmith Photo she was accused of infringing, along with all of
her other photos found on Defendant Alamy’s website.
167. At no time following Ms. Highsmith’s telephone call did Defendant Alamy or its
agent reach out to Ms. Highsmith to attempt to correct the situation.
168. Ms. Highsmith is a “person injured” by Defendant Alamy’s violations of Section
1202, thereby qualifying her as a person who may bring a civil action for such violations under
Section 1203.
169. Defendant Alamy’s violations of 17 U.S.C. § 1202 entitle Ms. Highsmith to
recover, among other things, and if she so elects as provided in 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B), “an
award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500
or more than $25,000.”
170. Defendant Alamy has committed at least one violation of Section 1202 per
Highsmith Photo that is available on its website.
171. Thus, for example, without limitation, when Defendant Alamy is found to have