PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT PAGE 1 OF 38
[…] Highsmith’s telephone call to Getty (or Getty’s agent), Getty continues to purport to sell
licenses to the Highsmith Photo she was accused of infringing, along with all of her other
photos found on Getty’s website.
149. At no time following Ms. Highsmith’s telephone call did Getty or its agent reach
out to Ms. Highsmith to attempt to correct the situation.
150. Ms. Highsmith is a “person injured” by Getty’s violations of Section 1202,
thereby qualifying her as a person who may bring a civil action for such violations under
Section 1203.
151. Getty’s violations of 17 U.S.C. § 1202 entitle Ms. Highsmith to recover, among
other things, and if she so elects as provided in 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B), “an award of
statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more
than $25,000.”
Case 1:16-cv-05924-JSR Document 1 Filed 07/25/16 Page 28 of 38
PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT PAGE 29 OF 38
152. When Getty is found to have committed one violation of 17 U.S.C. § 1202 for
each of the 18,755 results of a search for “Carol M. Highsmith” on Getty’s website, Ms.