Fi. C11MG
[…] A.
Reviewing and Reporting Claims Under Statutory Priority System - Class 2Claims, Late Claims and All Other Claims
Section 431:15-333, HAW. REV. STAT., grants the Liquidator the authority to compromise
and negotiate the amount of claims recommended to the Court and requires the Liquidator to
submit recommendations once the claims process is complete. Specifically, the Liquidator is
required to "review all claims duly filed in the liquidation and shall make such further
investigation as the liquidator shall deem necessary." HAW. REV. STAT. § 431:15-333. As part
of that process, the Liquidator is authorized to "compound, compromise, or in any other manner
negotiate the amount for which claims will be recommended to the court." Id. The Liquidator is
then required to "present to the court a report of the claims against the insurer with the
liquidator's recommendations." Id.
In developing this recommendation, the Liquidator has followed the requirements of
Section 431:15-332, HAW. REV. STAT., which sets forth the priority of distribution of claims
from an insurer's estate. Section 332 organizes claims into the following classes.