IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE 15TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT,
[…] establish facts in the absence of stipulation”).
It is the Bank’s burden to prove that it fits within an exception to the
registration requirement. Batavia, Ltd. v. U. S. By & Through Dept. of Treasury,
Internal Revenue Serv., 393 So. 2d 1207, 1208 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980) (requiring on
remand that foreign corporation allege that the only type of business it transacts in
Florida are those that are exempted); Kar Products, Inc. v. Acker, 217 So. 2d at
597-98 (“…to be permitted to maintain an action in [Florida] without qualifying to
114
§ 607.1501(2), Fla. Stat.: “(a) Maintaining, defending, or settling any
proceeding;” “(g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security
interests in real or personal property;” and “(h) Securing or collecting debts or
enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the debts.” T. Vol.
II, p. 84.
48
do business…“the corporation must first show that the only business it transacts in
Florida is [exempt]” (emphasis added)).
The reason for requiring the foreign entity to plead the exception it intends