IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE 15TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT,
[…] trial court erred in denying the Homeowners’ discovery on that
issue.
The Bank’s inability to establish its own standing—even when given free
rein to introduce any evidence it pleased—underscores the importance of the
Homeowners’ discovery on that issue. The Note Authenticity/Ownership
Interrogatories were aimed at determining who had possession of the Note
immediately prior to the case being filed.106
Possession of the Note, of course,
would have been essential for the Bank’s claim that it was a holder under the UCC
or a successor to the holder. § 671.201(21), Fla. Stat. (“holder” is a “person in
possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an
identified person that is the person in possession”).
The Bank argued that the discovery was irrelevant because “we have the
note”107
—even though the endorsed version did not appear until years later. Of
course, even possession of the endorsed version would not have established that
the Bank had standing when it filed the case. Rigby v.