IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] "[T]his definition of a rule is too broad to be workable." Asarco, 138 Idaho at 723, 69 P .3d at
143. Where, unlike the situation in Asarco, a contested case proceeding is an available method
of resolving an issue affection specific parties, that, too, is permissible. The Director exercised
his discretion by choosing one of two formal procedures to address an important question. The
Irrigators do not contend the Director abused his discretion. They contend he had none. And
that is simply wrong.
VI. SUEZ IS ENTITLED TO AN AWARD OF ATTORNEY FEES AND THE IRRIGATORS ARE
NOT
Idaho Code§ 12-117(1) authorizes awards of attorney fees to the "prevailing party" in a
proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency and a person, when "the nonprevailing
party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law." Both determinations are committed to the
discretion of the trial court and are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. City of
SUEZ'S RESPONSE BRIEF 30-151/7929172_56
Page 73 of90
Osburn v. Randel, 152 Idaho 906,908,277 P.3d 353, 355 (2012) (J. Jones, J.). However, if