IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] erroneous," and "the agency's factual determinations are binding on the reviewing court, even
when there is conflicting evidence before the agency, so long as the determinations are supported
by substantial competent evidence in the record." Ran gen II at * 5 ( citing A & B Irrigation Dist.
v. IDWR ("A&B II"), 153 Idaho 500, 505-06, 284 P.3d 225, 230-31 (2012) (Burdick, C.J.)). But
the reviewing Court "freely reviews questions oflaw." Rangen II at *5 ( citing Vickers v. Lowe,
150 Idaho 439,442,247 P.3d 666, 669 (2011) (W. Jones, J.)).
Even if one of the standards in Idaho Code§ 67-5279(3) is violated, an "agency action
shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced." Idaho Code
§ 67-5279(4); Rangen II at *6.
Discretionary decisions of an agency shall be affirmed if the agency (1) perceived the
issue in question as discretionary, (2) acted within the outer limits of its discretion and