IN THE IOWA DISTRECT COURT FOR POLK COUNTY
[…] 2013. That conclusion is simply a fiction manufactured by the IRGC to support more recent
arguments it has made. It should not, and cannot reasonably, be credited.
Moreover, even ifMRHD ~c license for the Argosy Casino “expired” on March 31, 2013
(and there is no evidence it did), it remains undisputed that Belle’s license did not. If Belle alone
remained licensed at the Argosy Casino as of April 18, 2013, this would be sufficient to prevent
the IROC from issuing a “new license” to a landbased casino under § 99F.7(2)(c). That statute
protects an existing “licensed excursion gambling boat” from facing competition from a newly
(02026546.DOC} 10
EFILED 2014 AUG 29 5:52 PM POLK CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT
licensed facility that is not “located at a similarly situated site and operated as a substantially
similar facility.” Iowa Code § 99F.7(2)(c). The Argosy Casino was indisputably a “licensed
excursion gambling boat” as of April 18, 2013—with full and continuous gaming operations that
were being regulated to the full extent of the law by the IRGC—and it was therefore entitled to
the protections of § 99F.7(2)(c).2