IN THE IOWA DISTRECT COURT FOR POLK COUNTY
[…] made by unlawful procedure, or unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious.” Iowans For WOITV
Inc. v. Bc!. ofRegents, 508 N.W. 2d 679, 68485 (Iowa 1993); Iowa Code § l7A.19(lO). As
discussed below, the IRGC has violated the law and Belle’s constitutional rights, and its
challenged actions should be declared unlawful and reversed.
I. THE IRGC’S AWARD OF THE HARD ROCK CASINO LICENSES WASILLEGAL.
The IRGC’s award of licenses to SCE and MRHD for a landbased casino at a time when
Belle still had a license to operate a riverboat casino in the same county was in clear violation of
Iowa Code § 99F.7(2)(c), which provides:
A person awarded a new license to conduct gambling games on an excursiongambling boat or gambling structure in the same county as another licensedexcursion gambling boat or gambling structure shall only be licensed to operatean excursion gambling boat or gambling structure that is located at a similarlysituated site and operated as a substantially similar facility as any other excursiongambling boat or gambling structure in the county.
Iowa Code § 99F.7(2)(c). The statute exists for a commonsense reason: It encourages casino
operators to make substantial investments in their facilities knowing they will be protected from
competition from a different mode of casino gaming. In reliance on this protection, Belle in fact