IN THE IOWA DISTRECT COURT FOR POLK COUNTY
[…] There is no “statute” that requires an operator to have an
“operating agreement” with a QSO, nor any law that renders an operator “statutorily ineligible”
to operate in the absence of an “operating agreement” with a QSO.
The only references in the Iowa Code to an “operating agreement” are in §~ 99F.5(1) and
99F.6(4)(a)(2). Section 99F.5(l) requires that an operating agreement between a QSO and an
operator provides for a minimum distribution to charity “that averages at least three percent of
the adjusted gross receipts for each license year.” Similarly, § 99F.6(4)(a)(2) provides that a
“licensee to conduct gambling games . . . shall, unless an operating agreement for an excursion
gambling boat otherwise provides, distribute at least three percent of the adjusted gross receipts
for each license year for” certain specified charitable purposes. Neither of these provisions—nor
any other provision—requires that an operator and a QSO have an “operating agreement.”
Rather, these provisions simply require that ~fthere is an operating agreement, that agreement