IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] It shalldesignate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof(if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as may be, and shallsubstantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or inrelation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects thatsuch persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated andshall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded.”)
5See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 2307 (2001) (“If the judge, justice of the peace or othermagistrate finds that the facts recited in the complaint constitute probable cause for the search, thatperson may direct a warrant to any proper officer or to any other person by name for service. Thewarrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describethe things or persons sought as particularly as possible, and may be returnable before any judge,justice of the peace or magistrate before whom it shall also direct to be brought the person or thingsearched for if found, and the person in whose custody or possession such person or thing isfound, to be dealt with according to law.”)
6 Dorsey v. State, 761 A.2d 807, 811 (Del. 2000)(quoting Pierson v.