IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Thewarrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describethe things or persons sought as particularly as possible, and may be returnable before any judge,justice of the peace or magistrate before whom it shall also direct to be brought the person or thingsearched for if found, and the person in whose custody or possession such person or thing isfound, to be dealt with according to law.”)
6 Dorsey v. State, 761 A.2d 807, 811 (Del. 2000)(quoting Pierson v. State, 338 A.2d 571,573 (Del. 1975).
6
codified in Sections 2306 and 2307 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code. Section 2306
provides that an application for a search warrant must “state that the complainant su spects
that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person
designated [in the search warrant application] and shall recite the facts upon which such
suspicion is founded.” 4 Section 2307 provides that a warrant may issue only upon a
judicial determination of probable cause.5
A “four-corners” tes t is used to determine whether an app lication for a warrant
demonstrates probable cause.6 Under this test, sufficient facts must appear on the face of
7 Id.
8 Id.