IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN AND FOR NEW CASTLE COUNTY
[…] statute stated:
Apportionment of compensation liability. The total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted. If any dispute or controversy arises as to the payment of compensation or as to liability for the compensation, the employee shall make claim upon the last employer only and apply for a hearing against the last employer only.55
53 Claimants in the Matter of Death of Garner, 572 P.2d at 1206. 54 Smith, 121 N.W.2d at 689.
2855 MCLS § 418.435 (2004).
The Michigan Supreme Court held that “[t]he workmen's compensation act is
interpreted to read as the legislature intended – ‘The total compensation due shall
be recoverable from the Michigan employer who last employed the employee in
the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was
contracted’.”56
In Matter of the Claim of James McKee, Jr. v. Armstrong Contracting &
Supply, the Supreme Court of New York, Appellate Division, held that “[t]he
employer in whose employment an employee was last exposed refers to the last