IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Cf. D.M.T. v.
T.M.H., 129 So. 3d 320, 339 (Fla. 2013) (noting State’s burden under strict
scrutiny). The answer to both questions is no, because the requirement imposes no
significant burden. Cf. Wright v. State, 351 So. 2d 708, 711 (Fla. 1977) (noting that
“Roe [v. Wade] states clearly that, regardless of the stage of pregnancy, States are
free to require that abortions be performed by physicians.”). This is true even if it
means some women might have a harder time securing an abortion.
There are countless other safety and welfare regulations dealing with
abortion specifically. See, e.g., § 390.0111(3)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring that the
physician perform an ultrasound and “offer the woman the opportunity to view the
live ultrasound images and hear an explanation of them”); § 797.03(1), Fla. Stat.
(requiring that, absent emergency, abortions must be performed only “in a validly
16
licensed hospital or abortion clinic or in a physician’s office”); Fla. Admin. Code
R. 59A-9.021(3) (all inspections of abortion clinics “shall be unannounced,”